![]()
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis
virginiana) is probably
better known, and more widely used, than any other herbal remedy. Aslo known as Winterbloom,
Snapping Hazel, Virginia Witch Hazel, and Spotted Alder, the first settlers learned of its manifold uses from the Indians,
and it soon came to be considered a household necessity, a
position it holds to this day. The bark, twigs, and leaves of this plant have
been used in the past in a variety of therapeutic ways.
Although the distilled extract of Witch Hazel can be found on most bathroom shelves, there are many who do not realize that this well-known remedy is made from a familiar shrub that they have probably seen a thousand times. Witch Hazel is a very common bush or small tree from Maine to Florida and west to the Plains. Witch Hazel is native to North America. One reason for the name Witch Hazel is that the forked branches were made into a divining rod used for dowsing water or gold, also known as 'Water Witching'. The distilled extract is usually made from the twigs, which should be cut in winter while the shrub is dormant.
Witch Hazel is listed as having astringent, tonic, sedative, and homeostatic properties, and it has been used in poultices, infusions, decoctions, ointments, suppositories, fluid extracts, and distilled extracts, as a powdered drug, and in cosmetics. Historically, it has been recommended for treating internal & external hemorrhage, bruises, inflammation, hemorrhoids, diarrhea, dysentery, varicose veins, burns, scalds, insect bites, and bags under the eyes. The primary known constituents of Witch Hazel include tannins, (gallic acid), catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercitin), essential oil in the leaves (carvacol, eugenol, hexaenol), choline, saponins, and bitters.
Today, Witch Hazel is available as a tea, tincture, in capsules, and as a liquid extract. Distilled Witch Hazel, available in any drugstore, is applied to bedsores, bruises, eczema, insect bites, poison ivy or oak and sunburn. It is also used as an aftershave and applied to blemishes and pimples. Athletes often rub Witch Hazel on their limbs prior to workouts to prevent muscle strain. The flavonoid content helps heal damaged blood vessels and contributes to the plant's astringent properties. The antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anesthetic activity makes Witch Hazel an ingredient in many over-the-counter hemorrhoid products such as Tucks™ and Preparation H™ pads.
It also has the following uses. Compress or salve for bruises, hemorrhoids, phlebitis, sore muscles, swellings and varicose veins, or sitz bath for hemorrhoids. Gargle for sore throat and tonsillitis. Salve for cysts and tumors. Use highly diluted Witch Hazel as an eyewash for sore eyes. Douche for vaginitis. Some people freeze ice cubes of distilled Witch Hazel, clearly label them and apply in case of bruises or swellings.
Distilled Witch Hazel
is said to be free of tannins, yet still has an astringent effect. Avoid using
that form internally, close to mucus membranes or in the eyes as it contains
rubbing alcohol. It is best to use
on unbroken skin. When used internally, it may be somewhat constipating as it
inhibits peristalsis.

![]()
![]()