![]()
Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca
alternifolia) is the essential
oil derived from the leaves of the Tea Tree, and used historically as a
stimulant, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, expectorant,
anti-microbial, and antiseptic. Tea Tree Oil, also known as
Cajuput Oil, Cajeput Oil, and Niaouli Oil, has been traditionally been used for colds,
headaches, toothache, sore muscles, rheumatism, and numerous skin
disorders. Other documented uses include cosmetic fragrances,
antiseptic liniments, burn treatments, and vaginal infections. Native to
Australia, Tea Tree is a traditional Aboriginal remedy.
The plant is called Tea Tree as the young tips look similar to the Tea
plant, though they are unrelated. It is said
that Captain James Cook led a sailing expedition where members used the
leaves of this plant as a tea which led to the current name. During World War
II, Tea Tree oil was used by Australian soldiers as a disinfectant.
The genus name, Melaleuca, is from Greek, meaning 'black and white',
after the trunk color of one of the species. The common name Tea Tree includes
the species Melaleuca cajuputi (Cajeput; Cajuput), Melaleuca
viridiflora (Niaouli), and over 150 other Melaleuca species, which are used
interchangeably with Melaleuca alternifolia.
Known constituents of Tea Tree Oil include terpinene, gamma-terpinene, alpha-terpinene, and cinneol. The primary properties of Tea Tree Oil are considered to be antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, immune stimulant, and insecticide. Tea Tree Oil is typically available as a tea, lozenge, or essential oil. Use the essential oil internally in minute doses, usually one or two drops to a glass of water several times daily.
Historical topical applications are many, including as a douche or suppository for yeast infections, mouthwash or gargle for gum diseases, sore throat and thrush, and liniment applied directly to acne, athletes foot, cold sores, boils, infected burns, insect bites, bee stings, ringworm, and warts. Tea Tree Oil has also been added to shampoo, hair rinse, brushes and combs to repel head lice, and worn on pulse points as an insect repellent.
Do not use essential oil internally unless under guidance of a competent health professional.
[_private/nav_disc.htm] [_private/navbar9.htm]
![]()
![]()