Calendula is also known by the names Marigold, Pot Marigold, Mary Bud, Mary Gowles, Holigold, and Golds. Calendula grows as a common garden plant throughout North America and Europe. The golden-orange or yellow flowers of Calendula have been used as medicine for centuries. The part of this plant used medicinally are the flowers. Calendula flowers were believed to be useful in reducing inflammation, wound healing, and as an antiseptic. Historically, Calendula was used to treat various skin diseases, ranging from skin ulcerations to eczema. Internally, the soothing effects of Calendula were used for stomach ulcers and inflammation. A sterile tea of this herb was also applied in cases of conjunctivitis. Calendula has been found to be antispasmodic, aperient, cholagogue, diaphoretic, vulnerary. The primary chemical constituents of this herb include saponins, carotenoids, flavonoids, mucilage, bitter principle, phytosterols, and polysaccharides resin. The flavonoids, found in high amounts in Calendula, account for much of its anti-inflammatory activity; triterpene saponins may also be important. Calendula also contains carotenoids. Investigations into anti-cancer and anti-viral actions of Calendula are continuing, but at this time there is insufficient evidence to recommend clinical use of Calendula for cancer. There is, however, evidence suggesting use of Calendula for some viral infections. The constituents responsible for these actions are not entirely clear. As a cholagogue, this herb helps relieve gallbladder problems and to aid digestion. As an emmenagogue, Calendula can be of benefit in the treatment of delayed menstruation. The hormonal influences are likely to stem from the sterol fraction. An infusion of the flowers can be used for such gastrointestinal problems as ulcers, stomach cramps, colitis, and diarrhea. It is also useful taken internally for fever, boils, abscesses, and to prevent recurrent vomiting. The fresh juice of the herb or flowers can substitute for the infusion. For external use, a good salve for wounds can be made from the dried flowers or leaves, or from the juice pressed out of the fresh flowers. There is an old saying: "Where Calendula is, no pus will form." The salve is also good for insect bites, bruises, sprains, pulled muscles, sores, and boils. An infusion of Calendula can be used to soothe watery, irritated eyes, and for relief in bronchial complaints. It is also used frequently in the treatment of liver disorders. Additionally, it is thought to induce perspiration in case of fever. Calendula has been shown to promote blood clotting and to reduce capillary effusion. Recent clinical studies have shown that Calendula flower extracts lower blood pressure and have sedative effects. In 1955, an Australian patent was issued for the use of Calendula in the treatment of burns in humans. Although it contains no tannins, Calendula is locally astringent, due to its resin component. |
|
Aloe Vera is also known by the names Indian Alces, Kumari, Ghirita, Gawarpaltra, and Cape Aloes. Aloe is a perennial succulent native to East and South Africa. It is cultivated in the West Indies and other tropical countries. The tissue in the center of the aloe leaf contains a gel which yields aloe gel ( or aloe vera gel ). The word Aloe is derived from the Arabic word "alloeh", which means shiny & bitter. Aloe is believed to have been used to preserve the body of Jesus Christ. References to its use as a healing agent can be found in early Egyptian, Chinese, Greek, Indian and Christian literature. Legend says that it was the desire for Aloe plants that caused Alexander the Great to conquer the island of Socotra, where Aloe was cultivated in the fourth century B.C. Aloe is also thought to have been one of Cleopatra's beauty secrets. The Greeks and Romans used the gel for wounds. In Africa, hunters sometimes would rub Aloe juice on their bodies to reduce sweating and to mask human scent. In India, it has been used by herbalists to treat intestinal infections, suppressed menses, and colic. Aloe has been historically used for many of the same conditions for which it is still used today - particularly constipation and minor cuts & burns. And Aloe is one of the easiest house plants to grow. Aloe Vera is also taken internally for stomach disorders. Dried Aloe latex, a substance derived from the leaf, is a strong laxative. When applied externally, Aloe Vera restores skin tissues and may aid the healing of burns & sores. It can also be used on blemishes & dandruff. Used cosmetically, Aloe Vera softens the skin. Modern doctors have also used Aloe for x-ray burns, sunburn, chemical burns, first degree burns, traumatized tissue, decibitus ulcers or bedsores, skin inflammation, stomach ulcers, herpes simplex, periodontal surgery, insect bites & stings, irritating plant stings, and other minor skin manifestations. Topical applications have included this herbs inclusion in many over-the-counter lotions, poultices, salves, shampoos, and sprays. Aloe had shown outstanding results in treating facial edema ( swelling ). When used as a mouth rinse, it was effective for cold spores and lockjaw. Two small controlled human trials have found that Aloe, either alone or in combination with the oral hypoglycemic drug, glibenclamide, effectively lowers blood sugar in people with type 2 ( non-insulin-dependent ) diabetes. Primary chemical characteristics of this herb include aloins, anthraquinones, barbaloin, polysaccharides, and salicylic acids. Aloin, obtained from the gel in the leaf, are largely responsible for the plant's healing properties. The plant also contains vitamins B1, B2, B6 and C, niacinamide, choline, calcium, iron, lecithin, magnesium, manganese, potassium, sodium and zinc. The common name Aloe Vera includes the species Aloe ferex and Aloe ferox, which are used interchangeably with Aloe Vera. Aloe barbadensis is the same species as Aloe Vera.
|