Saw Palmetto is also known by the names Sabal, Pan Palm, and Dwarf Palmetto. It is a small palm tree found in the West Indies and the Atlantic Coast of the United States. The plant grows from 6 to 10 feet high with a crown of large, 2 to 4 foot high foliage forming what is called the "palmetto scrub". The berries of this impressive palm are gathered from September through January. The genus name, Serenoa, is named after the American botanist, Sereno Watson (1826-1892). Saw Palmetto was once used in love potions. Saw Palmetto is an old American tonic, dating back to the Maya Indians or even further. John Lloyd, a famous early American medicinal botanist, observed that animals fed on these berries grew sleek and fat. The Saw Palmetto berry, when eaten, has a noticeable effect on body weight, general health and disposition, tranquilization, appetite stimulation and reproductive organ health. During much of the nineteenth century, saw palmetto berry extract was included in the National Formulary, a list of acceptable medicines, to treat the symptoms of prostate enlargement. As medicine came to rely more on science, doctors became skeptical about the value of this botanical remedy, and it was dropped from the Formulary before 1950. More recent studies indicate that it is indeed effective for this indication and probably should never have been dropped. Saw Palmetto berries historically have been used to treat several related disorders of the genito-urinary system, including inflammation, rupture and blockage. These historical uses prompted European researchers to investigate the clinical use of Saw Palmetto berry extracts in benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). The educated guesses of the time, based on clinical findings concerning the cause of BPH, is that testosterone levels build up in the prostate. Within the prostate, testosterone is converted to an even more potent compound (dihydrotestosterone). This compound causes cells to multiply excessively, which leads to prostate enlargement. Studies have shown that the fat-soluble Saw Palmetto berry extract prevents the conversion of testosterone to dihydrotestosterone. Saw Palmetto continues to be an herb that effectively acts to tone and strengthen the male reproductive system. It may be used with safety where a boost to the male sex hormones is required, as is obviously specific in cases of enlarged prostate glands. Primary chemical constituents include essential oils, caprylic acid, lauric acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, carotene, tannin, sitosterol, beta-sitosterol, polysaccharides, dextrose, and resins. In several double blind studies, Saw Palmetto was found to be superior to finasteride (Proscar®). While Proscar® takes up to a year to show some beneficial effects, Saw Palmetto extract shows better results in a shorter period of time. Most patients reported obtaining some relief of symptoms within the first 30 days of treatment with a Saw Palmetto supplement. However, Saw Palmetto had no demonstrable effect on the serum prostatic specific antigen levels. In addition to its primary application to support prostate problems, this herb is useful for asthma and all kinds of throat troubles, colds, bronchitis, la grippe, whooping cough, and throat irritation. It is especially useful when there is excessive mucous discharge from the sinuses and nose. It is considered a reproductive tonic for both men & women, and can even help treat "honeymoon cystitis", where irritation occurs from excessive sex. Saw Palmetto also strengthens the thyroid, which controls overall gland function. |
|
Nettle is also known by the names Stinging Nettle, Common Nettle, Net Plant, and Devils Leaf. The name Urtica comes from the Latin "urere" which means "to burn" in reference to the stinging hairs of this plant, and dioica means "two dwellings" as male and female flowers grow on different plants. Urtica is also a medieval term for "hive". Stinging Nettle is distributed throughout the temperate regions of Europe and Asia. The plant is also found in Japan, South Africa and Australia. The whole plant is covered with "stinging hairs" having very sharp spines which are hollow and arise from a swollen base. These spines contain venom, an acrid fluid, the active principle of which is said to be bicarbonate of ammonia. When the spine pierces the skin, the venom is instantly released, causing the resultant irritation and inflammation. The sting of a Nettle may can be relieved by rubbing the skin with the fresh-cut leaves of Rosemary, Mint or Sage. Nettle has a long history of use. The tough fibers from the plant stem have been used to make cloth, and cooked Nettle leaves were eaten as vegetables. From ancient Greece to the present, Nettle has been documented for its use in treating coughs, tuberculosis, and arthritis, and in stimulating hair growth. There has been a great deal of controversy regarding the identity of Nettle's active constituents. Medieval monks would flagellate themselves with Nettle for penance. This was also done by Roman soldiers to warm themselves, and to help them better adapt to the cold, damp, English climate. During World War II, Nettles were used as green camouflage paint. Primary chemical constituents found in Stinging Nettle include formic acid, betaine, histamine, acetylcholine, glucoquinone, chlorogenic acid, mucilage, tannin, silica, beta carotene, calcium, iron, chlorophyll, and choline. Currently, it is believed that polysaccharides (complex sugars) and lectins (large protein-sugar molecules) are probably the most active constituents. The leaf has been shown to be anti-inflammatory by preventing the body from making inflammatory chemicals known as prostaglandins. Nettle's root affects hormones and proteins that carry sex hormones (such as testosterone or estrogen) in the human body, which may explain why this herb helps with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). Using Nettle tea to water garden plants stimulates their growth and makes them more resistant to bugs. Plants growing close to Nettle tend to be stronger in their volatile oils. When added to the compost pile, Nettle hastens breakdown. Nettle stalks are strong and can be woven to make sails or twine. When lactating animals are fed Nettles, they produce more milk, and chickens produce more eggs. Throughout Europe, Stinging Nettles are used as a spring tonic and general detoxifying remedy. In some cases of rheumatism and arthritis, this herb can be astoundingly successful. As an astringent, Nettles may be used for nose bleeds, or to relieve the symptoms wherever there is hemorrhage in the body, for example in uterine hemorrhage. Traditional herbalists believed that Nettle tea was a great hair tonic and will bring back the natural color of hair. The leaves are an excellent blood purifier. Known topical applications for this herb include use as a shampoo, conditioner and hair rinse for dandruff, for stimulation of hair growth and prevention hair loss, as a cleanser for oily skin, and as an astringent facial cleaner. The common name Nettle also includes the species Urtica urens, Urtica gracilis, Urtica californica, and Urtica holosericea, which are used interchangeably with Urtica dioica. |